The Fight Against Anti Aging - Edelweiss Extract
The German word edelweiss means noble and white. The
edelweiss flower is a short lived perennial. It is only found in
areas with light soil, good drainage and southern exposure at
altitudes from 5,100 feet to 8400 feet.
The Edelweiss flower has been of value to various peoples
throughout history. In ancient times the plant was sought after
by men who wished to prove their bravery. Edelweiss
flowers often grew on cliff sides and in dangerous areas, and at
high heights. Because of this many people were injured, or even
killed in pursuit of this flower.
which led many
men to wear it in the lapel as sort of a badge of honor. Of
course, the fact that the Edelweiss flower was the favorite of
the Austrian Emperor Franz Joseph and his wife, the Empress
Elizabeth also gave it prestige. The flower became so popular
among hikers that the governments of Austria, Germany and
Switzerland took steps to protect it in certain parts of the
Alps. Today Edelweiss is grown on many continents and is no
longer in the danger it once was. It became even more popular
however the 1960's when a song called Edelweiss in the popular
stage play and film The Sound of Music sang its virtues and
centuries Edelweiss extract has been believed to have positive
health effects. Edelweiss teas have been popular as well as use
of Edelweiss extract in hot milk, often sweetened with honey.
Diarrhea and dysentery were two ailments that it was believed
Edelweiss extract could cure. People also believed that it could
help fight ailments such as diphtheria and tuberculosis. Today
research by the pharmaceutical industry indicates that there was
something to these ancient beliefs. Used in high quality anti
aging and anti wrinkle cosmetics.
Edelweiss extract is an ancient folk lore remedy that modern
science is making popular once again. They have also discovered
that the ultra violet light absorbing chemicals this plant has
developed from high altitude growth makes it a good additive to
sun blocks. Pharmaceutical researchers also are interested in
the way some chemicals in the plant prevent amplification of
oxides, which are tied to the aging process.
The future of research into Edelweiss extract looks as bright as
the high Alpine sun, and the popularity of Edelweiss extract as
an ingredient in high quality cosmetics means the plant will
remain popular for many years to come.
For more information visit: http://www.revitol.com/?aid=509432